Here We Go…

Photo on 2013-01-31 at 22.41

SEASAC officially starts tomorrow. So nervous. D-Day is upon us. ARGH!

Wish me/us luck! 😀

PS- I had written a mildly longer post than this before but it refused to upload -.-

 

Made It In One Piece!

Made It In One Piece!

YAY! We have unlimited internets! All the blogging! Yay! Haha.

I’ll probably only blog at night because I’ll be out all day.

The girl with me in the photo is my co-captain. It’ll be an interesting trip. So far it’s had ups and downs. I’ve been ignored, forced onto them, chatted with, then left to my own devices. They’re a funny bunch to watch, but I really can’t see myself forming very close bonds with them over the next 3 nights………

Dinner in a little bit so I should probably go. Maybe post again later, we’ll see. 🙂

Image

So I Found a Brad Pitt Mask…

So I Found a Brad Pitt Mark...

The things we find/do in Biology… The results ain’t too bad! YAY! 😀

We just had a “lock-down” in case a crazy gunman invades our school. (The middle picture is Brad mid-lock-down.) We’ve done them before, we had a terrorist threat on our school YONKS ago… like… 2008? 2009? Not sure. It all started way before America went crazy (if there ever was such a time…)

Anyway, we just had that. Fun times. 😀

SEASAC is rushing headfirst at me now. We leave for the airport in less than an hour, I have genuinely no idea what the arrangements are. Do we meet where our bags are? Where the buses will be? You’d think I know. I don’t. I’ll just follow everyone else like a lamb to the slaughter. *Sigh*

Don’t know when I’ll next post to you guys, so here’s hoping you all have a lovely weekend!

Image

The Nerves, THE NERVES!

Image

I should really chill out. Oh dear god. I should chill. I just had the Alum Meeting, I think (HOPE) it went well… I barely bullshitted and nearly cried, for once I actually appreciate my clap on/clap off tears. I think it helped my case so… I don’t know. Life. I don’t know how to do it.

Now I’m getting really nervous for SEASAC. Pressure’s on. I don’t want to fail. Gold would be so nice. But you know what else would be nice? To play so amazingly that even if we lose, my parents would be proud of me. I think that’s what I’m most nervous about. Not playing well enough.

Off to Bio. Eeesh. So far I have my English results and my Philosophy results back from the mocks. This will be fun. Hurhur… hur… hur… :/

Night Before SEASAC

Night Before SEASAC

Nerves have vanished… Not a good sign.

This is it. My last ever school sports trip. The last time I represent my school outside of Singapore. It’s all ending so fast I don’t know what to do with myself. I feel a bit like Katniss, I’ve primped and shaved and done all the necessary clean ups before a big competition. I’m unfit as hell, so I’m actually more unprepared than she was, whatever.

What else happens tomorrow? Oh yeah, only my ALUMNI GRANT MEETING! D:

So now I have to go memorize a 60 slide powerpoint on this trip…

Originally I’d planned to go around my classes and get as many mock results back as I could in my free first thing tomorrow… now I think I’ll just spend an hour in the library freaking out, trying harder to memorise stuff than I had for my mocks…

Thank god the whole “Mocks” ordeal is over though! Such a relief to be clear of those woods. I know I did really badly, but I honestly don’t care right now (read: I’ll probably have a melt down later…………… who knows… I don’t… life… IB… what even -.-)

So yeah, my bags are packed and by the door. I just have to remember to bring Fluke (my penguin- he comes everywhere with me. I’m an 18 year old kid, judge away, at least I have a bedmate :P)

As I said whenever ago, I’m not sure about internet in the hotel we’ll be at… with any luck there WILL be internet… There’s so little that I know. Ugh. Hate not being in control (I know I could take control if I actually tried a little harder. But. Effort. No.)

I’m thinking about bringing a movie to watch in the hotel room with my co-captain. Dunno though, my laptop is really crappy when it comes to movies. It hates everything, haha. I think the only movies it plays are “A Fish Called Wanda” and “Pirates of Penzance”… the denominator in both being the excellent, the wonderful, the amazing Kevin Kline! 😀

As much as I LOVE those movies… I don’t think my room mate has the same tastes… she’s more your “Gossip Girl” type. *Sigh*

I’ve known this girl for years and she really is one of the sweetest and funniest girls you’ll meet… but she doesn’t read. I used to be really in with that friendship group… but then I started to distance myself from them and began to hang out more with the kids that played D’n’D on a Friday Night for fun, rather than Friday Night Sushi Nights.

I don’t really fit in on the team. I’m the oldest there, my co-captain/ roommate is in my year, true, but we’ve got more different than similar in interests. Sure you can see the silver lining and just talk about the similar interests… but it’s an easily exhausted set of topics. Then what?

She doesn’t like reading. She doesn’t like philosophy. She doesn’t like k-pop. I don’t know. She’s sounding quite 2-dimensional here, I promise she’s not. It’s just that her interests are very different (that’s not necessarily a bad thing, but it doesn’t really help on the bonding side of things).

We’ll make it work, it’s what our school teaches us best. To be political. To make nice. But I can’t help but feel like an outsider during training or on trips. The whole team is like my roommate, in fact, they’re all younger versions of her (more or less).

The team consists of us two captains, then our younger sisters and all their mates, then the younger sister of her boyfriend. Yeah. I know I’m only as involved as I allow myself to be, but I genuinely find it mind-numbing to sit with them sometimes. They, the younger ones, have such wild misconceptions about my interests. They’re more interested in laughing AT me than WITH me. I’m like an animal at the zoo that they like to pay attention to every so often, but only to poke fun at it.

I’m not into fashion, or drinking, or that god-awful show “Vampire Diaries”. Whenever I try to join in the conversation I just come across as trying too hard or being condescending. There is no middle ground. I’m either watching them on the periphery, pretending I get along with them, or being ignored. I’m not very good at tolerating idiots, or at least, idiotic ideas.

I really hope they don’t see this blog. I don’t think they ever will, but for the sake of saying it, I really hope they don’t.

The next 4 days will be interesting. Can’t wait to play, at the same time I’m scared shitless because it’s my *last* SEASAC, my *last* school sports trip, my *last* basketball competition…. (well not really, the school league hasn’t finished yet, but we’ve won all those games and have one to go when we get back before the semi’s and the finals.)

Anyway. I better start reading up on this powerpoint and making notes of points to bring up. I have so much work to do over the trip… I have to FINISH my CAS, my EngLit freaking “Perfume” essay (still… *grit teeth*), and my Philosophy IA. They need to be in by next Friday. I think I promised my English teacher that I’d have the “Perfume” essay in by Monday……………..

I should probably pick out a nice burial site for my poor body when this is all done. I just don’t think I’ll cope. “Cloud Atlas” better still be in the freaking cinemas next week, it’s pretty much all that’s keeping me going. Either Thursday or Friday next week I’m going to see it again, for the third time, fuck yeah. Can’t wait, but I’m worried it’ll be taken out of cinemas on Wednesday… they do the movie schedule change overs on Thursday.

We’ll see. But first. Ladakh. Alumni Grant. Revise. Gah.

PS- Oh sweet jaysus, I’m missing another Sports Council Meeting. Ugh. I’m supposed to be the responsible one in charge. We’re a week off half-term and we’ve not yet had a SINGLE COUNCIL MEETING since we go back! I have to do that damn assembly on the Council in February! Ugh! Ugh! UGH!

Image

I AM DONE!

I AM DONE!

YES! YAY! WOO HOO! OMG! YAY! WOOOO!!

Ok Paper 3 was slightly disastrous.. but Paper 2 wasn’t too bad, which is what I’d been expecting so YAY!

Ok, now to go OFF-SITE FOR LUNCH FOR THE FIRST TIME EVER! WOO! 😀

Image

Not Cut Out For Chemistry

Image

Goodness I feel so bad for my tutor. Going through the Paper 2 for Chem and I feel sorta okay about it… Paper 3 though. Dear lord Paper 3. :/

I’m so hooked on tetris it’s crazy. I’m doing about half an hour of work for every hour of tetris I play. I’m a freaking wizard at it right now! 😀

SEASAC is right around the corner and I’m nervous… I started to get stuff out to pack and have somehow wound up with a freaking mountain. I’m away for 4 days. I have about 600+ tops and 2 pairs of jeans. *Sigh* Haha…

Speaking of basketball, in practice today I nearly broke my sister’s nose. HURHURHUR!

Ok, before you all go getting really upset over it, let me say this first, she’s broken my nose… TWICE. I didn’t even break hers! It’s a little bruised. Let me explain- haha- basically there’s this defense called “extended 2-1-2” and it’s a form of zone that pressures the opposition when they try to put the ball on the court and or try to advance it past the halfway line. The aim is to get them to fall foul of the 8 second violation.

Anyway, we just started the drill and my sister is our ballhandler (1), I’m… I don’t even know anymore, haha. I play wherever I’m needed. Started my basketball career as a baseliner (4 or 5), then moved to the 2 or 3 position, then to 1, then back to 2 or 3, now I’m back on the baseline with the occasional reappearance on the free throw line. It’s a bit whatever, haha.

Image

So moving on to the story. I was playing the “1” in the middle of the “2-1-2 trap” or the “extended 2-1-2”, my role on the court was to help trap the ball-handler on the edge of the court, thus forcing the bad pass or the player to run off-court. My sister put the ball on, the top 2 put on pressure, forced her left and I went to finish off the trap and BANG she’s stopped, then she’s on the floor.

o.O

Yeah. Hahahahahaha, she wasn’t seriously injured, just bruised her nose, but I am not even kidding, I genuinely don’t know how she banged up her nose. I’m forever being told that I need to play more aggressively on the court… apparently I had done just that. I didn’t slap, I didn’t push. My hands were straight up and she collided with my body… her knee smacked into my shin, just under my knee. When she went down she was holding her nose… it had one of the blackest bruises I’ve ever seen on it. Mystifying.

We don’t hate each other… I made sure she was ok and all.

It was so damn hilarious though. The next play, my sister passed the ball on, didn’t dribble, I went to finish the trap on the ball-handler and she just “surrendered” when I got near. I’m not a mean player I swear. I’m like a teddy bear on court, which is why it was all so funny.

I don’t know how well the humour translates over this format, but we were all cracking up.

If my sister’s nose had broken… don’t think I’d feel guilty to be honest. The lil’ hoe broke mine when we were younger, you ask me she had it coming! Hahaha… I’m kidding people, sheesh, chill out! 😛

Yeah. SEASAC. I’ll only have the one lesson on Thursday, Biology, my only other lesson is a free. I’ll probably end up trying to find out all my marked paper grades in that hour… *shudder*

Meh. I’m mentally preparing to fail this Chemistry tomorrow so night all! 😀

Previous Older Entries