It’s Getting Close

It's Getting Close

Nearly going to be a graduate! High school officially ends in 45 minutes and I’m so scared… I can feel my heart beating a little harder and there’s a trembling in my fingers…

I don’t know if I’m ready to grow up yet. It’s like I’m a baby bird about to be catapulted out of her nest- I’ll either be able to learn to fly or I’ll fall to my death… even if my flying is jilted from bad technique- at least it’s better than smooshing into the ground.

Does that analogy make any sense?

I’m in a weird place right now.

We watched “The Little Mermaid” in Biology (hurhurhur) and our teacher wrote us all personalised poems. In English we watched two TED Talks, which were pretty interesting. In Philosophy my awesome teacher gave us all these Chinese jade keychain things- “Plato’s Pig” I think she called it. I’ll have to check though.

Aside from that I’m trying not to think about exams starting in TWO WEEKS FROM NOW OMFG! This time in two weeks I’ll have finished my first IB exam. Shoot me.

Advertisements

Image

THE FINAL COUNTDOWN

THE FINAL COUNTDOWN

We we we we we so excited.

Image

Confidential

Confidential

This right here is a list of my pranks for one of my teachers. Lots of prep crammed into a few A4 pages.

By “lots” I mean what I could scrape from my mind today during our rehearsals. I had one lesson today- Chemistry- we sat around eating chocolate cake. That’s it. We had acapella rehearsals after school and it’s really coming together!

Seeing as we’re the finale piece of the whole school assembly I’d damn well hope we’re coming together!! Haha! It should be good! ­čśÇ

So…. yeah… everything is totally out of control, but in a good way. We’re stressing about fun things for once.

There’s so much work to do tomorrow. SO MUCH WORK. I tell you, it should be great. I’ll list my pranks and upload photos etc on Friday or Saturday (I’m not taking the risk of fellow schoolmates finding them early) :3

Night all! ­čÖé

Image

End of Another Day

End of Another Day

Argh this is all moving so fast. The stress is obvious at the moment because my skin is AWFUL… it hasn’t been this bad since I first encountered puberty. Ughhh.

Just finishing Chemistry (in which I’ve done no chemistry and only revised for a Descartes timed essay up next) and about to head to my doom… *cough cough* I meant to say Philosophy lesson. She gave us a P3 mock paper yesterday, the finished essay due today… but I didn’t finish it… So I wrote a plan of the essay (it’s a looong plan- 3 sides!) and hope she won’t kill me. I’ve finished 2 other essay plans that were due WEEKS (dare I say MONTHS) ago…

We have a Descartes (P2) mock paper and I’m so screwed… I haven’t really revised Philosophy (*ehem* anything *ehem*) over the holidays and so I’m worried I’ll screw it up and give her a heart attack… :/

I really need to get to the class… it started 5-7 minutes ago and my Chemistry teacher hasn’t dismissed us yet. Jeepers.

The good news about tomorrow is that I hardly have ANY lessons tomorrow. Concert rehearsals are going on ALL day and I only have half a Chemistry lesson that I have to go to… the rest of it is singing and chilling. YAY ME! Then we have acapella rehearsals after school…

Ooooooh… which reminds me… I have two tuition sessions after school today. Ouch… :S

Anyway, I spoke with our HOY at break and he was no help at all (like a fireplace without fire) and so we have the option to perform whenever we like on Friday… UGH! I just want a concrete YES you perform HERE or NO you perform THERE! There are two assemblies on Friday and so I have no idea what’s going on…….. aegosuishfljkes

Not to mention I’ll only be in the 2nd assembly for about half an hour because we have to go to dress rehearsals because the concert is that night.

Image

3 More High School Wake Ups

Image

So that was a fun morning assembly. Goodness I can’t wait to get out of this damn school. I suppose the silver lining is that that was the very last assembly with my HOY I’ll ever have… except for the graduation assembly we have on Friday that I’ll be leaving early from for rehearsals.

Every damn week he does the countdown.

Today he FINALLY brought up Prom and was like: “oh hey lol there’s a prom email going out tonight lol yeah do the form and get the cheque and bring it in tomorrow or else lol”. I want to throttle him.

Then he went on to talk about Muck Up Day and how it shouldn’t be called “Muck Up” Day and that we’re essentially getting rid of it thanks to last year’s cohort. Which is great. Not. One by one they’re whittling away our “Sixth Form┬áPrivileges”.

We have a fire drill during P2 so that should be interesting… today is pretty full on actually…

P1- Normal
P2- Fire drill
Break- Ladakh meeting + See HOY about acapella performance on Friday
P3- Concert rehearsals
P4- Normal (ughhhh it’s English… might try to skip it… but he has┬áDEFINITELY┬áseen me in school so I’ll need to be very careful about how I do this…)
Lunch- Choir rehersals
P5- Normal
P6- Normal (but I have an essay due in that I haven’t done, whoops)
Biology Tuition
Maths Tuition

And then I get to stop and breathe and TRY to get an English essay done for tomorrow. IBFML. No, I am the main reason I’m in this shitty position. I don’t know how to get my act together… I’ll sort it out somehow.

Whatever.

You guys were a bit funny yesterday, the searches that got you here were quite nice!

Image

All except the marshmallow death one were quite sweet! ­čśŤ

And This Is Why I Love Him

Honest to god. How could you not completely fall in love with him? I am devoted to his every breath because he is SO DARN ADORABLE!!

This is the first time I’ve ever been so in love with an actor that I ship him with his wife because I just want him to be happy and then THIS happens and I know I made the right decision fangirling over this man.

Jared Padalecki, you are a beautiful, beautiful human being.

Video

A Day in Jared and Jensen’s Life

Okay so this is the video that I got my desktop background off (approx. 4:45) :3

It’s from about season 2 or 3 I reckon… (because I’ve certainly watched the tiny scene clip that they show us…)

Video

Previous Older Entries